SXSW 2012 in Austin, TX.

It’s hard to stay afloat amidst the countless number of parties, endless flow of cheap (or free) alcohol, and sea of people that gather at SXSW.  Many locals leave Austin and rent their places for absorbent prices to fund their getaways. Take one look at the official list of artists (and we’re just talking music) and it will take hours to go through, and guess what–you’ll be overwhelmed. You get the point.

While journalists often write about “bands to watch,” there’s rarely a point because so many genres of music are represented: there are a ton of great “old” bands playing (Built to Spill, Santigold, Fiona Apple, Jimmy Cliff) but the festival is “about” discovering new, emerging talent. There are plenty of great “new” bands that aren’t necessarily better than the older bands (that we just listed). You can see our conundrum.

Instead, we’ll share with you the list we’ve assigned our staff to (hopefully) cover: Tycho, Snowmine, Reptar, Youth Lagoon, CFCF, Chrome Sparks, Beat Connection, SBTRKT, Oberhofer, THEESatification, RAC, Kendrick Lamar, Flight Facilities, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Body Language, Alabama Shakes, Grimes, Schoolboy Q, NO and Purity Ring.

And amongst the many parties these are the ones we fancy ourselves hopping around and attending (again, hopefully).

Tuesday

Hype Machine – (8pm – 2am) The Syndicate’s Conflict of Interest Hype Hotel:
(8p) Oberhofer, (9p) Incan Abraham, (10p) Little Hurricane, (11p) Miniature Tigers, (12a) Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., (1a) Delta Spirit

Wednesday

Day

Yourstruly Sessions with Schoolboy Q

Buzz Bands LA showcase

Chasing Kings (11:15 a.m.)
Hands (noon)
Harriet (12:45 p.m.)
Dead Sara (1:30 p.m.)
Vanaprasta (2:15 p.m.)
NO (3 p.m.)
The Henry Clay People (3:45 p.m.)
PAPA (4:30 p.m.)
Milo Greene (5:15 p.m.)

Terrorbird/Forcefield

12pm-6pm
Red 7, 611 E. 7th St.
Mr. Gnome, Tycho, Teengirl Fantasy, Young Magic, Korallreven, AU, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, White Arrows, Forest Fire, La Sera, Widowspeak, The Fresh & Onlys, Youth Lagoon, We Were Promised Jetpacks

Evening

Dummy Showcase
8pm-2am
Barbarella, 611 River Rd.
CFCF, d’Eon, Mirror Mirror, Sleep ∞ Over, Korallreven, Pure X, Nguzunguzu, Blondes
http://www.facebook.com/events/188733171235160/

Ghostly Showcase
March 14, 2011 | Club Deville | Doors @ 7pm
Chrome Sparks
Choir of Young Believers
Com Truise
Matthew Dear
Mux Mool
Shigeto
Tycho

Thursday

Day

Thrillcall Presents: Mashpot Private House Party

11am-2pm
Acoustic sets by: Geographer / Choir of Young Believers / Cheyenne Marie Mize

RSVP: http://blog.thrillcall.com/thrillcall-sxsw-mashpot-house-party/

P4K
FREE/NO BADGE/WRISTBAND REQ’D
12pm-6pm
Mohawk, 912 Red River St.
El-P, SBTRKT, The War on Drugs, Danny Brown, Cloud Nothings, Youth Lagoon, Trash Talk, Lower Dens, Peaking Lights, Cities Aviv, Japandroids, Mikal Cronin, Bleached, Dive, Friends

Evening

Megablaag 8pm-2am

Bond Music Group

8pm-2am
The Madison, 307 W. 5th St.
Flight Facilites, RAC, CFCF, Bit Funk, Body Language, Learning Secrets

Death & Taxes and Nudie Jeans

Nudie Stage
12:30PM – Mrs Magician
1:30PM – Miracles of Modern Science
2:30PM – Lightyear
3:30PM – Italian Japanese
4:30PM – The Young Evils
5:30PM – Young Prisms
6:30PM – Tashaki Miyaki
7:30PM – Dirty Beaches

Brita Stage
1PM – Dent May
2PM – Chains of Love
3PM – Cains & Abels
4PM – Saint Motel
5PM – The Love Language
6PM – Guards
7PM – Caveman

Friday

Day

No Modest Bear + Cream Team
EVENT SPECIFIC BADGE REQ’D
1pm-7pm
Hype Hotel, 504 Trinity St.
Young Man, Caged Animals, Jonquil, Blouse, Korallreven, Taken By Trees

Fader Fort

SPIN’s at Stubb’s

OUTDOOR:
Santigold
Best Coast
The Big Pink
Chairlift
Escort
Spoek Mathambo

INDOOR:
Big K.R.I.T.
G-Side
Main Attrakionz
Mr. Muthafuckin’ eXquire
Dionvox (Pop Chips contest victors!)

Evening

Mohawk Patio (all ages)

912 Red River St
Felix Cartel 8:30PM
AraabMUZIK 9:15PM
Zeds Dead 10:15PM
Skillex Vs 12th Planet 11:00PM
Kill The Noise 11:45Pm
Knife Party 12:15AM
Laidback Luke 1:00AM

IGIF
EVENT SPECIFIC BADGE REQ’D
10pm-4am
Hype Hotel, 504 Trinity St.
Star Slinger, Neon Indian, Lower Dens, White Rabbits, Caveman
http://www.hypem.com/hotel

Saturday

Day

dF
RSVP REQ’D
1pm-9pm
W Hotel Pool, 200 Lavaca St.
American Royalty, Anna Lunoe, The Big Pink, Bixel Boys, CFCF, Flight Facilities, Flosstradamus, Fred Falke, Guns In The Sun, J Boogie, Wallpaper

MWTX
RSVP REQ’D
12pm-6pm
1100 Warehouse, 1100 E. 5th St.
ASAP ROCKY, Cults, Tanlines, Deerhoof, Ceremony, Doomtree, Crystal Antlers, Electric Guest, Fidlar, Nick Waterhouse

Night

Hype Machine’s Hype Hotel
EVENT SPECIFIC BADGE REQ’D
10pm-2am
Hype Hotel, 504 Trinity St.
Fanfarlo, Best Coast, Wavves, XV